Get the Daily News Digest in your inbox each morning. Sign Up

Ledbetter announces final round of committee chair picks

MONTGOMERY, Ala. – State Rep. Nathaniel Ledbetter, R-Rainsville, whom House Republicans have selected to be the next Speaker, on Wednesday announced his final round of committee chair picks for the next term.

The selections are:

  • Health: State Rep. Paul Lee, R-Dothan*
  • Education Policy: State Rep. Terri Collins, R-Decatur*
  • Local Legislation: State Rep. Alan Baker, R-Brewton
  • Military and Veterans Affairs: State Rep. Ed Oliver, R-Dadeville
  • Constitution, Campaigns and Elections: State Rep. Bob Fincher, R-Rocky Branch
  • Fiscal Responsibility: State Rep. Phillip Pettus, R-Killen
  • Ports, Waterways, and Intermodal Transit: State Rep. Chip Brown, R – Hollingers Island**

These committee chairs will handle some of the most important issues that affect the daily lives of Alabamians – health, public education, election integrity, veterans affairs, accountability to taxpayers, and local measures,Ledbetter said in a news release.  “And because the ability to easily transport goods plays such a vital role in Alabama’s economic development efforts, the new House committee on ports and waterways will be especially important in keeping our state growing.” 

That brings the full list of committee chairmen to the following:

  • Rules: Rep. Joe Lovvorn, R-Auburn
  • Ways and Means – Education Rep. Danny Garrett, R-Trussville*
  • Ways and Means – General Fund: Rep. Rex Reynolds, R-Huntsville
  • Judiciary: Rep. Jim Hill, R-Moody*
  • Health: State Rep. Paul Lee, R – Dothan*
  • Education Policy: State Rep. Terri Collins, R-Decatur*
  • Transportation, Utilities, and Infrastructure: Rep. Randall Shedd, R-Fairview
  • Economic Development and Tourism: State Rep. Andy Whitt, R-Harvest
  • Public Safety and Homeland Security: Rep. Allen Treadaway, R-Morris*
  • Agriculture: Rep. Danny Crawford, R-Athens
  • Small Business: Rep. Jim Carns, R -Vestavia Hills
  • Boards, Agencies and Commissions Committee: Rep. Margie Wilcox, R–Mobile
  • County and Municipal Government: Rep. Reed Ingram*
  • Financial Services: Rep. Chris Blackshear, R-Phenix City
  • Ethics and Campaign Finance: Matt Simpson, R-Daphne
  • Rural and Urban Development: Rep. David Standridge, R-Hayden
  • Insurance: Rep. Corley Ellis, R-Columbiana
  • State Government: State Rep. Chris Sells, R-Greenville
  • Children and Senior Advocacy: Rep. Ginny Shaver, R-Leesburg
  • Local Legislation: State Rep. Alan Baker, R-Brewton
  • Military and Veterans Affairs: State Rep. Ed Oliver, R-Dadeville
  • Constitution, Campaigns and Elections: State Rep. Bob Fincher, R-Rocky Branch
  • Fiscal Responsibility: State Rep. Phillip Pettus, R-Killen
  • Ports, Waterways, and Intermodal Transit: State Rep. Chip Brown, R – Hollingers Island**

*Current committee chair

**Newly-formed committee for next term

 

Get the Daily News Digest in your inbox each morning.

Name(Required)

Web Development By Infomedia