Get the Daily News Digest in your inbox each morning. Sign Up

House member receive committee assignments

The 105 members of the Alabama House of Representatives now have their committee assignments.

Speaker of the House Nathaniel Ledbetter, R-Rainsville, announced the spots on Friday following an organizational session earlier in the week.

“Our members in both parties have specific skills, talents, and experiences that provide each of them with unique perspectives on the bills that come before their committees,” Ledbetter said in a written statement. “We worked hard to match those skills and talents with the correct committee assignments. I’m confident that the members of our committees and the legislators that chair them will be prepared to go to work when the Legislature convenes for the 2023 regular session on March 7.”

Alabama Senate committee assignments were announced on Thursday.

The House committees are:

Rules

  • Rep. Joe Lovvorn, R-Auburn, chair
  • Rep. David Faulkner, R-Mountain Brook, vice chair
  • Rep. Barbara Boyd, D-Anniston, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Shane Stringer, R-Citronelle
  • Rep. Anthony Daniels, D-Huntsville
  • Rep. Kyle South, R-Fayette
  • Rep. Chris Pringle, R-Mobile
  • Rep. Adline Clarke, D-Mobile
  • Rep. Matt Woods, R-Jasper
  • Rep. Cynthia Almond, R-Tuscaloosa
  • Rep. Scott Stadthagen, R-Hartselle
  • Rep. Jeff Sorrells, R-Hartford
  • Rep. Wes Kitchens, R-Arab
  • Rep. Pebblin Warren, R-Tuskegee
  • Rep. Randy Wood, R-Anniston

Ways and Means Education Trust Fund

  • Rep. Danny Garrett, R-Trussville, chair
  • Rep. Jamie Kiel, R-Russellville, vice chair
  • Rep. Barbara Drummond, D-Mobile, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Alan Baker, R-Brewton
  • Rep. Prince Chestnut, D-Valley Grande
  • Rep. Terri Collins, R-Decatur
  • Rep. Anthony Daniels, D-Huntsville
  • Rep. Corley Ellis, R-Columbiana
  • Rep. Kelvin Lawrence, D-Hayneville
  • Rep. Joe Lovvorn, R-Auburn
  • Rep. Cynthia Almond, R-Tuscaloosa
  • Rep. Debbie Wood, R-Valley
  • Rep. Troy Stubbs, R-Wetumpka
  • Rep. Brock Colvin, R-Albertville
  • Rep. David Faulkner, R-Mountain Brook

Way and Means General Fund

  • Rep. Rex Reynolds, R-Hazel Green, chair
  • Rep. Kyle South, R-Fayette, vice chair
  • Rep. Laura Hall, D-Huntsville, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Napoleon Bracy, D-Saraland
  • Rep. Jeff Sorrells, R-Hartford
  • Rep. Brett Easterbrook, R-Fruitdale
  • Rep. Andy Whitt, R-Harvest
  • Rep. Wes Kitchens, R-Arab
  • Rep. A.J. McCampbell, D-Demopolis
  • Rep. Paul Lee, R-Dothan
  • Rep. Arnold Mooney, R-Birmingham
  • Rep. Chris Blackshear, R-Smiths Station
  • Rep. Chris Sells, R–Greenville
  • Rep. Pebblin Warren, R-Tuskegee
  • Rep. Bill Lamb, R-Tuscaloosa

Judiciary

  • Rep. Jim Hill, R–Odenville, chair
  • Rep. Tim Wadsworth, R-Arley, vice chair
  • Rep. Chris England, D-Tuscaloosa, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Russell Bedsole, R-Alabaster
  • Rep. Cynthia Almond, R-Tuscaloosa
  • Rep. Prince Chestnut, D-Valley Grande
  • Rep. Ontario Tillman, D-Bessemer
  • Rep. Shane Stringer, R-Citronelle
  • Rep. David Standridge, R-Hayden
  • Rep. David Faulkner, R-Mountain Brook
  • Rep. Jerry Starnes, R-Prattville
  • Rep. Patrice McClammy, D-Montgomery
  • Rep. Phillip Pettus, R-Greenhill
  • Rep. Ben Robbins, R-Sylacauga
  • Rep. Matt Simpson, R-Daphne

Health

  • Rep. Paul Lee, R-Dothan, chair
  • Rep. Craig Lipscomb, R-Gadsden, vice chair
  • Rep. Laura Hall, D–Huntsville, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Jeremy Gray, D-Opelika
  • Rep. Wes Kitchens, R-Arab
  • Rep. David Cole, R-Huntsville
  • Rep. Phillip Rigsby, R-Huntsville
  • Rep. Rhett Marques, R-Enterprise
  • Rep. Frances Holk-Jones, R-Foley
  • Rep. Arnold Mooney, R-Birmingham
  • Rep. Neil Rafferty, D-Birmingham
  • Rep. Susan DuBose, R-Hoover
  • Rep. Jeff Sorrells, R-Hartford
  • Rep. Mark Shirey, R-Mobile
  • Rep. Pebblin Warren, D-Tuskegee

State Government

  • Rep. Chris Sells, R-Greenville, chair
  • Rep. Russell Bedsole, R-Alabaster, vice chair
  • Rep. John Rogers, D-Birmingham, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Mike Kirkland, R-Scottsboro
  • Rep. Ernie Yarbrough, R-Trinity
  • Rep. Mike Shaw, R-Hoover
  • Rep. Barbara Boyd, D-Anniston
  • Rep. Prince Chestnut, D-Valley Grande
  • Rep. Jamie Kiel, R-Russellville
  • Rep. Kelvin Lawrence, D-Hayneville
  • Rep. Scott Stadthagen, R-Hartselle
  • Rep. Mack Butler, R-Rainbow City
  • Rep. Randy Wood, R-Anniston
  • Rep. Marcus Paramore, R-Troy
  • Rep. David Cole, R-Huntsville

Agriculture and Forestry

  • Rep. Danny Crawford, R-Athens, chair
  • Rep. Steve Hurst, R-Munford, vice chair
  • Rep. Thomas Jackson, D-Thomasville, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Brett Easterbrook, R-Fruitdale
  • Rep. David Standridge, R-Hayden
  • Rep. Bob Fincher, R-Woodland
  • Rep. Napoleon Bracy, D-Saraland
  • Rep. Matthew Hammett, R-Dozier
  • Rep. Curtis Travis, D-Tuscaloosa
  • Rep. Reed Ingram, R-Matthews
  • Rep. A.J. McCampbell, D-Demopolis
  • Rep. Ed Oliver, R-Dadeville
  • Rep. Ron Bolton, R-Northport
  • Rep. Jeff Sorrells, R-Hartford
  • Rep. Van Smith, R-Clanton

Transportation, Utilities and Infrastructure

  • Rep. Randall Shedd, R-Baileyton, chair
  • Rep. Van Smith, R-Clanton, vice chair
  • Rep. A.J. McCampbell, D-Demopolis, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Napoleon Bracy, D-Saraland
  • Rep. Danny Crawford, R-Athens
  • Rep. Brett Easterbrook, R-Fruitdale
  • Rep. Donna Givens, R-Loxley
  • Rep. Mike Kirkland, R-Scottsboro
  • Rep. Rolanda Hollis, D-Birmingham
  • Rep. Wes Kitchens, R-Arab
  • Rep. Parker Moore, R-Hartselle
  • Rep. Curtis Travis, D-Tuscaloosa
  • Rep. Rhett Marques, R-Enterprise
  • Rep. Leigh Hulsey, R-Helena
  • Rep. Margie Wilcox, R-Mobile

Public Safety and Homeland Security

  • Rep. Allen Treadaway, R-Morris, chair
  • Rep. Shane Stringer, R-Citronelle, vice chair
  • Rep. Thomas Jackson, D-Thomasville, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Russell Bedsole, R-Alabaster
  • Rep. Chris England, D-Tuscaloosa
  • Rep. Tracy Estes, R-Winfield
  • Rep. Jeremy Gray, D-Opelika
  • Rep. Jerry Starnes, R=Prattville
  • Rep. Tashina Morris, D-Montgomery
  • Rep. Phillip Pettus, R-Greenhill
  • Rep. Ron Bolton, R-Northport
  • Rep. Corey Harbison, R-Hanceville
  • Rep. Jennifer Fidler, R-Silverhill
  • Rep. Tim Wadsworth, R-Arley
  • Rep. Ginny Shaver, R-Leesburg

Education Policy

  • Rep. Terri Collins, R-Decatur, chair
  • Rep. Alan Baker, R-Brewton, vice chair
  • Rep. Barbara Drummond, D-Mobile, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Jeremy Gray, D-Opelika
  • Rep. Anthony Daniels, D-Huntsville
  • Rep. Matt Woods, R-Jasper
  • Rep. Susan DuBose, R-Hoover
  • Rep. Marcus Paramore, R-Troy
  • Rep. Tracy Estes, R-Winfield
  • Rep. Bob Fincher, R-Woodland
  • Rep. Kenneth Paschal, R-Pelham
  • Rep. Tashina Morris, D-Montgomery
  • Rep. Van Smith, R-Clanton
  • Rep. Mark Gidley, R-Hokes Bluff
  • Rep. Frances Holk-Jones, R-Foley

Ports, Waterways and Intermodal Transit

  • Rep. Chip Brown, R-Hollingers Island
  • Rep. Craig Lipscomb, R-Gadsden, vice chair
  • Rep. Adline Clarke, D-Mobile, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Mike Kirkland, R-Scottsboro
  • Rep. Kenyatte Hassell, D-Montgomery
  • Rep. James Lomax, R-Huntsville
  • Rep. Donna Givens, R-Loxley
  • Rep. Shane Stringer, R-Citronelle
  • Rep. Matt Simpson, R-Daphne
  • Rep. Leigh Hulsey, R-Helena
  • Rep. Rhett Marques, R-Enterprise
  • Rep. Terri Collins, R-Decatur
  • Rep. Rolanda Hollis, D-Birmingham
  • Rep. Curtis Travis, D-Tuscaloosa
  • Rep. Jamie Kiel, R-Russellville

Financial Services

  • Rep. Chris Blackshear, R-Smiths Station
  • Rep. Andy Whitt, R-Harvest, vice chair
  • Rep. John Rogers, D-Birmingham, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Ontario Tillman, D-Bessemer
  • Rep. Steve Clouse, R-Ozark
  • Rep. Phillip Ensler, D-Montgomery
  • Rep. Patrice McClammy, D-Montgomery
  • Rep. Marcus Paramore, R-Troy
  • Rep. Jeff Sorrells, R-Harford
  • Rep. Kerry Underwood, R-Tuscumbia
  • Rep. David Standridge, R-Hayden
  • Rep. Mike Shaw, R-Hoover
  • Rep. Kyle South, R-Fayette

Military and Veterans Affairs

  • Rep. Ed Oliver, R-Dadeville, chair
  • Rep. Kenneth Paschal, R-Pelham, vice chair
  • Rep. Sam Jones, D-Mobile, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Mark Gidley, R-Hokes Bluff
  • Rep. Kenyatte Hassell, D-Montgomery
  • Rep. Fred Plump, D-Fairfield
  • Rep. Patrice McClammy, D-Montgomery
  • Rep. Ben Harrison, R-Elkmont
  • Rep. Phillip Pettus, R-Greenhill
  • Rep. Allen Treadaway, R-Morris
  • Rep. Randy Wood, R-Anniston
  • Rep. Chad Robertson, R-Heflin
  • Rep. Jerry Starnes, R-Prattville

Ethics and Campaign Finance

  • Rep. Matt Simpson, R-Daphne, chair
  • Rep. Cynthia Almond, R-Tuscaloosa
  • Rep. Thomas Jackson, D-Thomasville, ranking minority member
  • Rep. James Lomax, R-Huntsville
  • Rep. Berry Forte, D-Eufaula
  • Rep. Curtis Travis, D-Tuscaloosa
  • Rep. Ritchie Whorton, R-Owens Cross Roads
  • Rep. Ron Bolton, R-Northport
  • Rep. Leigh Hulsey, R-Helena
  • Rep. Mike Shaw, R-Hoover
  • Rep. Chris England, D-Tuscaloosa
  • Rep. Matt Woods, R-Jasper
  • Rep. Corey Harbison, R-Hanceville

Commerce and Small Business

  • Rep. Jim Carns, R-Birmingham, chair
  • Rep. Rhett Marques, R-Enterprise, vice chair
  • Rep. Berry Forte, D-Eufaula, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Patrick Sellers, D-Pleasant Grove
  • Rep. Adline Clarke, D-Mobile
  • Rep. Phillip Rigsby, R-Huntsville
  • Rep. Troy Stubbs, R-Wetumpka
  • Rep. Mark Shirey, R-Mobile
  • Rep. Phillip Ensler, D-Montgomery
  • Rep. Brock Colvin, R-Albertville
  • Rep. Ritchie Whorton, R-Owens Cross Roads
  • Rep. Mark Gidley, R-Hokes Bluff

Constitution, Campaigns and Elections

  • Rep. Bob Fincher, R-Woodland, chair
  • Rep. Arnold Mooney, R-Birmingham, vice chair
  • Rep. Juandalynn Givan, D-Birmingham, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Adline Clarke, D-Mobile
  • Rep. Mark Shirey, R-Mobile
  • Rep. Kenyatte Hassell, D-Montgomery
  • Rep. James Lomax, R-Huntsville
  • Rep. Kenneth Paschal, R-Pelham
  • Rep. Chris Pringle, R-Mobile
  • Rep. Chad Robertson, R-Heflin
  • Rep. Ben Harrison, R-Elkmont
  • Rep. Mack Butler, R-Rainbow City

County and Municipal Government

  • Rep. Reed Ingram, R-Mathews, chair
  • Rep. Debbie Wood, R-Valley, vice chair
  • Rep. Barbara Boyd, D-Anniston, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Jennifer Fidler, R-Silverhill
  • Rep. Adline Clarke, D-Mobile
  • Rep. Danny Crawford, R-Athens
  • Rep. Steve Hurst, R-Munford
  • Rep. Sam Jones, D-Mobile
  • Rep. Matthew Hammett, R-Dozier
  • Rep. Troy Stubbs, R-Wetumpka
  • Rep. Kerry Underwood, R-Tuscumbia
  • Rep. Ben Harrison, R-Elkmont

Boards, Agencies and Commissions

  • Rep. Margie Wilcox, R-Mobile, chair
  • Rep. Ben Robbins, R-Sylacauga, vice chair
  • Rep. John Rogers, D-Birmingham, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Donna Givens, R-Loxley
  • Rep. Bill Lamb, R-Tuscaloosa
  • Rep. Napoleon Bracy, D-Saraland
  • Rep. Steve Hurst, R-Munford
  • Rep. Parker Moore, R-Hartselle
  • Rep. Mack Butler, R-Rainbow City
  • Rep. Kerry Underwood, R-Tuscumbia
  • Rep. Kelvin Lawrence, D-Hayneville

Fiscal Responsibility

  • Rep. Phillip Pettus, R-Greenhill, chair
  • Rep. Parker Moore, R-Hartselle, vice chair
  • Rep. Juandalynn Givan, D-Birmingham, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Ontario Tillman, D-Bessemer
  • Rep. Scott Stadthagen, R-Hartselle
  • Rep. Corley Ellis, R-Columbiana
  • Rep. Fred Plump, D-Fairfield
  • Rep. David Cole, R-Huntsville
  • Rep. Marcus Paramore, R-Troy
  • Rep. Susan DuBose, R-Hoover
  • Rep. Ben Harrison, R-Elkmont
  • Rep. Bill Lamb, R-Tuscaloosa

Economic Development and Tourism

  • Rep. Andy Whitt, R-Harvest, chair
  • Rep. Ginny Shaver, R-Leesburg, vice chair
  • Rep. Rolanda Hollis, D-Birmingham, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Allen Treadaway, R-Morris
  • Rep. Chip Brown, R-Hollingers Island
  • Rep. Corey Harbison, R-Hanceville
  • Rep. Tashina Morris, D-Montgomery
  • Rep. Frances Holk-Jones, R-Foley
  • Rep. Neil Rafferty, D-Birmingham
  • Rep. Chad Robertson, R-Heflin
  • Rep. Steve Clouse, R-Ozark

Urban and Rural Development

  • Rep. David Standridge, R-Hayden, chair
  • Rep. Ritchie Whorton, R-Owens Cross Roads, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Prince Chestnut, D-Valley Grande, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Jennifer Fidler, R-Silverhill
  • Rep. Kerry Underwood, R-Tuscumbia
  • Rep. Sam Jones, D-Mobile
  • Rep. Mary Moore, D-Birmingham
  • Rep. Matt Woods, R-Jasper
  • Rep. Matthew Hammett, R-Dozier
  • Rep. Debbie Wood, R-Valley
  • Rep. Rick Rehm, R-Dothan

Insurance

  • Rep. Corley Ellis, R-Columbiana, chair
  • Rep. Brett Easterbrook, R-Fruitdale, vice chair
  • Rep. A.J. McCampbell, D-Demopolis, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Patrick Sellers, D-Pleasant Grove
  • Rep. Chip Brown, R-Hollingers Island
  • Rep. Phillip Ensler, D-Montgomery
  • Rep. Chris Blackshear, R-Smiths Station
  • Rep. David Faulkner, R-Mountain Brook
  • Rep. Jamie Kiel, R-Russellville
  • Rep. Brock Colvin, R-Albertville
  • Rep. Kyle South, R-Fayette

Children and Senior Advocacy

  • Rep. Ginny Shaver, R-Leesburg, chair
  • Rep. Tracy Estes, R-Winfield, vice chair
  • Rep. Barbara Boyd, D-Anniston, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Jim Carns, R-Birmingham
  • Rep. Barbara Drummond, D-Mobile
  • Rep. Randall Shedd, R-Baileyton
  • Rep. Ernie Yarbrough, R-Trinity
  • Rep. Mary Moore, D-Birmingham
  • Rep. Rick Rehm, R-Dothan,
  • Rep. Tim Wadsworth, R-Arley

Local Legislation

  • Rep. Alan Baker, R-Brewton, chair
  • Rep. Ritchie Whorton, R-Owens Cross Roads, vice chair
  • Rep. Thomas Jackson, D-Thomasville, ranking minority member
  • Rep. Patrick Sellers, D-Pleasant Grove
  • Rep. Kerry Underwood, R – Tuscumbia
  • Rep. Bob Fincher, R-Woodland
  • Rep. Phillip Ensler, D-Montgomery
  • Rep. Kelvin Lawrence, D-Hayneville
  • Rep. Craig Lipscomb, R-Gadsden
  • Rep. Randall Shedd, R-Baileyton
  • Rep. Donna Givens, R-Loxley
  • Rep. Steve Clouse, R-Ozark
  • Rep. Matt Woods, R-Jasper
  • Rep. Tim Wadsworth, R-Arley
  • Rep. Jennifer Fidler, R-Silverhill

Get the Daily News Digest in your inbox each morning.

Name(Required)

Web Development By Infomedia